Innovative Health Diagnostics Online Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 12, 2021

 

MD Tox Laboratory d/b/a Innovative Health Diagnostics (“IHD” or “we”) understand that you care about how we collect, use, and share information when you interact with our websites, social media sites and handles, email, and online services (collectively, our “Services”), and we value the trust you place in us. This Privacy Policy explains:

  • the types of information we collect through our Services;

  • how we use and protect that information;

  • the types of information we may share with others and under what circumstances;

  • the choices you have regarding our collection, use, and sharing practices; and

  • details regarding our use of third-party cookies and other tracking technologies.

 

We also include special disclosures for residents of California and Nevada.

 

This Policy applies when you interact with us through our Services. It also applies anywhere it is linked. It does not apply to non-IHD websites and mobile applications that may link to the Services or be linked to from the Services; please review the privacy policies on those websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices.

 

Information We Collect

 

Information you give us

 

Our Services may permit you to enter contact information and other information about you. We collect and store any information you enter when using our Services. This includes:

  • Contact and demographic information, including your name, phone number, email address, date of birth, and any other information you provide when creating an account, making a purchase, or otherwise interacting with us.

  • Appointments you book through our site.

  • Any information or data you provide by interacting in our online forums and chatrooms, or by commenting on content posted on our Services. Please note that these comments are also visible to other users of our Services.

  • Information you provide when you complete a survey.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and any contact or other information provided.

  • Medical or health information that you provide to us or that is generated in the course of using our Services.

 

When you engage in a transaction using a credit or debit card on our site, we use a payment processor to process your payment; IHD does not collect or store payment card information.

 

Protected Health and/or Medical Information.  Our Services include, among other things, the provision of laboratory services including COVID-19, HIV, and other STI testing. If we provide laboratory services to you, this may result in the creation of protected health and/or medical information about you. The use and storage of such information will be governed by our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

 

Information We Collect Automatically

 

When you interact with us and/or access our Services, we collect certain information about your use of our Services automatically. This includes:

  • Analytics about your interaction with our Services, including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access, and how you reached our Services.

  • Details regarding the device you use to access our Services, including, but not limited to, your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

  • Information that you make available to us on a social media platform (such as by clicking on a social media icon linked from our Services), including your account ID or username and other information included in your posts.

 

Any or all activities involving collecting usage information may be performed on our behalf by other companies, including, for example, Amazon Web Services (or AWS). These third parties, through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies, help us analyze how users interact with and use our website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to our website activity and usage. The technologies used by these third parties may collect information such as your location, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor, your IP address, and any referring website. You can learn more about AWS’ partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by AWS on AWS’ Privacy Notice website.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

We use cookies and other technologies to provide features on our Services. We also partner with other companies that use these technologies to collect information about your use of our Services.

 

The types of cookies and tracking technologies our partners use can be categorized as:

 

        Analytics: These technologies help us to understand how visitors interact with our Services by collecting and reporting information about how you and your device interact with the Services.

 

        Social Media: These technologies allow us to provide a user experience that is integrated with various social media platforms.

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to disable or reject cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser to decline cookies, some features of the Services may not be available, work, or work as designed. You may also be able to opt out of or block tracking by interacting directly with the other companies who conduct tracking through our Services.

 

Combination of Information

 

We may combine information from the Services together and with other information we obtain from our business records. Additionally, information collected about you from a particular browser or device may be linked to information collected from another computer or device that we believe relates to you.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We may use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our products and services, including to take steps to enter into a contract for sale or for services, process payments, fulfill orders, send service communications, and conduct general business operations such as accounting, recordkeeping, and audits.

  • To give recommendations, deliver personalized marketing and advertising to you about our products and services, and to enable additional features on our Services and to provide you with a personalized service.

  • To provide you with the best service and improve and grow our business, including to understand how our Services are being used, understand our customer base and purchasing trend, understand the effectiveness of our marketing, and develop new products and services.

  • To protect and secure our Services, assets, network, and business operations, and to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal.

  • To comply with legal process, such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests and to comply with legal requirements regarding public health reporting and provision of products and services.

 

How We Secure the Information We Collect From or About You

 

We use a combination of physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the information we collect through the Services. While we use these precautions to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

 

How We Share Your Information

 

We share information as follows:

 

As Authorized By You: We will disclose your information to third parties as authorized by you.

 

Service Providers: We engage vendors to perform functions on our behalf, and they may receive information about you. These vendors are obligated by contract to (a) use information that we share only for the purpose of providing these services, and (b) abide by the same restrictions and conditions that apply to us with respect to any protected health information that we may share for the purpose of providing these Services. The business functions our vendors support include: billing and collection; auditing and accounting; professional services; analytics services; security; IT; marketing and telehealth services.

 

Social Media Platforms: If you interact with us on social media platforms, the platform may be able to collect information about you and your interaction with us. If you interact with social media objects on our Services (for example, by clicking on a Facebook “like” button), both the platform and your connections on the platform may be able to view that activity. To control this sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform.

 

Government Entities: We may also share data when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, court orders, or other regulatory, public health or law enforcement requests or requirements, or where necessary to protect our property or rights or the safety of our employees, our clients, or other individuals.

 

Potential Purchasers of Our Business: We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Services. We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates or service providers some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. We cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Policy.

 

We may use and share at our discretion data that has been aggregated (information that has been compiled into summaries) or de-identified (information that has been stripped of all unique identifiers such that it cannot be linked to a particular individual).

 

Cross-border Transfer of Data

 

If you use our Services outside of the United States, you understand that we may collect, process, and store your information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the United States regarding information may be different from the laws of your country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your data.

 

Our Practices Regarding Information Belonging to Children

 

The Services are intended for users age thirteen and older. IHD does not knowingly collect information from children. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from anyone younger than the age of 13 without consent from a parent or legal guardian, we will delete that information.

 

Sharing of Medical or Health Information

 

To the extent that we receive protected health information about you, that information is shared in compliance with our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

 

Your Account: Please contact us at info@ihdlab.com to update your contact information and payment method.

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to disable or reject cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser to decline cookies, some features of the Services may not be available, work, or work as designed. You may also be able to opt out of or block tracking by interacting directly with the other companies who conduct tracking through our Services.

 

Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. We do not respond to Do Not Track signals at this time. We may track IP addresses over time and across the Internet.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of information about them, as well as rights to know/access, delete, and limit sharing of personal information. You have the right to be free from discrimination based on your exercise of your CCPA rights.

To the extent that we collect personal information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

Notice at Collection Regarding the Categories of Personal Information Collected

You have the right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect, and the purposes for which we use personal information. You also have the right to know about the sources of the personal information and to whom it is disclosed or sold. The categories we use below to describe personal information are those enumerated in the CCPA. 

Entities to whom we disclose information for business purposes are service providers, which are companies that we engage to conduct activities on our behalf. Service providers are restricted from using personal information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement.

Entities to whom we “sell” information are third parties. Under the CCPA, a business “sells” personal information when it discloses it to a company for monetary or other benefit. A company may be considered a third party either because the purpose for its sharing of personal information is not for an enumerated business purpose under California law, or because its contract does not restrict it from using personal information for other purposes.

We collect this personal information from the sources described in the Information We Collect section above for the purposes described in the How We Use Your Information section above.

IHD-Privacy-Policy-Info-Collection.png

We do not collect Education Information, Biometric Information, or Professional or Employment-Related Information.

 

Personal information may be disclosed in additional, more limited circumstances, as described in How We Share Your Information above.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties

You have the right to opt out of any sale of your personal information by IHD to third parties. However, we do not engage in any disclosures that would be considered sales of data under the CCPA.

Please note that your right to opt out does not apply to our sharing of personal information with service providers.

Right to Know and Request Access to and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request access to personal information collected about you and information regarding the source of that personal information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and service providers with whom we share it. You also have the right to request in certain circumstances that we delete personal information that we have collected directly from you. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

How to Submit an Access or Deletion Request

You may submit a request to exercise your rights to know/access or delete your personal information through the following means:

  1. By calling us at 1-800-820-8803; and/or

  2. By emailing us at cs@ihdlab.com.

You may authorize another individual or a business registered with the California Secretary of State, called an authorized agent, to make requests on your behalf through these means.

Verification Procedures

In order to process your request to know/access or delete personal information we collect, disclose, or sell, we must verify your request. We verify your identity by asking you to provide personal identifiers we can match against information we may have collected from you previously and confirm your request using the email or telephone account stated in the request.

We will not use personal information we collect in connection with verifying or responding to your request for any purpose other than responding to your request.

Special Information for Nevada Residents

Residents of the State of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to other companies who will sell or license their information to others. At this time, IHD does not engage in such sales. If you are a Nevada resident and would like more information about our data sharing practices, please email us at info@ihdlab.com.

 

Changes to This Policy

 

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. The “Effective Date” at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information described in this Policy.

For questions about our privacy practices, contact us at:

 

MD Tox Laboratory d/b/a Innovative Health Diagnostics

1565 MCGAW AVE. SUITE B
IRVINE CA 92614

Phone: (800) 820-8803

Email: info@ihdlab.com